Set No -18: COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

Q1. Which scheduling algorithm allocates CPU for a fixed time slice?

A. FCFS
B. SJF
C. Round Robin
D. Priority Scheduling

Answer: C. Round Robin


Q2. Which protocol is used to securely transfer files over the Internet?

A. FTP
B. SFTP
C. HTTP
D. ARP

Answer: B. SFTP


Q3. In MS Excel, which function is used to count non-empty cells?

A. COUNT
B. COUNTA
C. COUNTIF
D. SUM

Answer: B. COUNTA


Q4. Which OSI layer is responsible for logical addressing?

A. Data Link Layer
B. Network Layer
C. Transport Layer
D. Session Layer

Answer: B. Network Layer


Q5. What is the octal equivalent of decimal 8?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12

Answer: C. 10


Q6. Which type of malware demands payment to restore access?

A. Spyware
B. Adware
C. Ransomware
D. Worm

Answer: C. Ransomware


Q7. Which Windows utility is used to clean temporary files?

A. Task Manager
B. Disk Cleanup
C. Control Panel
D. Device Manager

Answer: B. Disk Cleanup


Q8. Which DBMS command is used to modify existing data?

A. INSERT
B. UPDATE
C. ALTER
D. CREATE

Answer: B. UPDATE


Q9. Which device forwards data packets based on IP address?

A. Hub
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Repeater

Answer: C. Router


Q10. Which of the following is an example of scripting language?

A. C
B. Java
C. Python
D. Assembly

Answer: C. Python


Q11. What is the full form of SMTP?

A. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
B. Secure Mail Transfer Protocol
C. System Mail Transfer Process
D. Simple Message Transport Protocol

Answer: A. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol


Q12. Which memory is used to temporarily store data during processing?

A. ROM
B. Cache
C. RAM
D. Optical Disk

Answer: C. RAM


Q13. Which keyboard shortcut opens the Run dialog box?

A. Windows + R
B. Windows + E
C. Ctrl + R
D. Alt + R

Answer: A. Windows + R


Q14. Which topology has a central backbone cable?

A. Ring
B. Bus
C. Mesh
D. Star

Answer: B. Bus


Q15. Which SQL statement is used to remove specific records?

A. DROP
B. DELETE
C. TRUNCATE
D. REMOVE

Answer: B. DELETE


Q16. Which of the following is an example of volatile storage?

A. SSD
B. HDD
C. RAM
D. DVD

Answer: C. RAM


Q17. Which part of CPU stores intermediate results?

A. ALU
B. CU
C. Register
D. Cache

Answer: C. Register


Q18. Which protocol resolves IP address to MAC address?

A. DNS
B. ARP
C. DHCP
D. FTP

Answer: B. ARP


Q19. Which file extension is associated with executable files in Windows?

A. .txt
B. .doc
C. .exe
D. .xls

Answer: C. .exe


Q20. Which measuring unit represents 1 million bytes (approximately)?

A. Kilobyte
B. Megabyte
C. Gigabyte
D. Terabyte

Answer: B. Megabyte

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *