Set No -26: COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

BIOS, UEFI & Firmware Quiz (20 Questions)

1. What does BIOS stand for?

A. Basic Internal Operating System
B. Basic Input Output System
C. Binary Input Output System
D. Basic Integrated Operating System

Answer: B


2. Where is BIOS stored in a computer?

A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Hard Disk
D. Cache

Answer: B


3. What is the main function of BIOS?

A. Run application software
B. Initialize hardware during startup
C. Store user files
D. Connect to internet

Answer: B


4. What process does BIOS perform when the computer starts?

A. POST
B. PING
C. FTP
D. SMTP

Answer: A


5. What does POST stand for?

A. Power On Self Test
B. Program Output System Test
C. Power Output System Test
D. Process Output Self Test

Answer: A


6. Which key is commonly used to enter BIOS settings?

A. F2 / Delete
B. Ctrl + C
C. Alt + Tab
D. Shift + Enter

Answer: A


7. What is the modern replacement of BIOS?

A. DOS
B. UEFI
C. UNIX
D. Linux

Answer: B


8. What does UEFI stand for?

A. Universal Extensible Firmware Interface
B. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface
C. Universal External Firmware Interface
D. Unified External File Interface

Answer: B


9. UEFI is mainly used for:

A. Faster system booting
B. Playing games
C. Editing files
D. Sending emails

Answer: A


10. Compared to BIOS, UEFI supports:

A. Larger hard drives
B. Smaller storage
C. No storage devices
D. Only CD drives

Answer: A


11. Firmware is a type of:

A. Hardware
B. Permanent software
C. Temporary memory
D. Application program

Answer: B


12. Firmware is stored in:

A. ROM or Flash memory
B. RAM
C. Hard disk only
D. Cache

Answer: A


13. Firmware is mainly used to:

A. Control hardware devices
B. Write documents
C. Browse internet
D. Edit videos

Answer: A


14. Which device commonly contains firmware?

A. Printer
B. Router
C. Smartphone
D. All of these

Answer: D


15. BIOS is an example of:

A. Firmware
B. Application software
C. Programming language
D. Database

Answer: A


16. Firmware works between:

A. Hardware and software
B. RAM and CPU
C. Monitor and keyboard
D. Internet and browser

Answer: A


17. Updating firmware is called:

A. Firmware upgrade
B. Hardware formatting
C. Disk partitioning
D. Cache clearing

Answer: A


18. Which device uses firmware to control printing operations?

A. Scanner
B. Printer
C. Keyboard
D. Mouse

Answer: B


19. Which storage partition is used by UEFI to store boot files?

A. EFI System Partition
B. NTFS Partition
C. FAT Partition
D. Swap Partition

Answer: A


20. BIOS is responsible for:

A. Booting the operating system
B. Playing media files
C. Editing documents
D. Connecting Wi-Fi

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *