BIOS, UEFI & Firmware Quiz (20 Questions)
1. What does BIOS stand for?
A. Basic Internal Operating System
B. Basic Input Output System
C. Binary Input Output System
D. Basic Integrated Operating System
Answer: B
2. Where is BIOS stored in a computer?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Hard Disk
D. Cache
Answer: B
3. What is the main function of BIOS?
A. Run application software
B. Initialize hardware during startup
C. Store user files
D. Connect to internet
Answer: B
4. What process does BIOS perform when the computer starts?
A. POST
B. PING
C. FTP
D. SMTP
Answer: A
5. What does POST stand for?
A. Power On Self Test
B. Program Output System Test
C. Power Output System Test
D. Process Output Self Test
Answer: A
6. Which key is commonly used to enter BIOS settings?
A. F2 / Delete
B. Ctrl + C
C. Alt + Tab
D. Shift + Enter
Answer: A
7. What is the modern replacement of BIOS?
A. DOS
B. UEFI
C. UNIX
D. Linux
Answer: B
8. What does UEFI stand for?
A. Universal Extensible Firmware Interface
B. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface
C. Universal External Firmware Interface
D. Unified External File Interface
Answer: B
9. UEFI is mainly used for:
A. Faster system booting
B. Playing games
C. Editing files
D. Sending emails
Answer: A
10. Compared to BIOS, UEFI supports:
A. Larger hard drives
B. Smaller storage
C. No storage devices
D. Only CD drives
Answer: A
11. Firmware is a type of:
A. Hardware
B. Permanent software
C. Temporary memory
D. Application program
Answer: B
12. Firmware is stored in:
A. ROM or Flash memory
B. RAM
C. Hard disk only
D. Cache
Answer: A
13. Firmware is mainly used to:
A. Control hardware devices
B. Write documents
C. Browse internet
D. Edit videos
Answer: A
14. Which device commonly contains firmware?
A. Printer
B. Router
C. Smartphone
D. All of these
Answer: D
15. BIOS is an example of:
A. Firmware
B. Application software
C. Programming language
D. Database
Answer: A
16. Firmware works between:
A. Hardware and software
B. RAM and CPU
C. Monitor and keyboard
D. Internet and browser
Answer: A
17. Updating firmware is called:
A. Firmware upgrade
B. Hardware formatting
C. Disk partitioning
D. Cache clearing
Answer: A
18. Which device uses firmware to control printing operations?
A. Scanner
B. Printer
C. Keyboard
D. Mouse
Answer: B
19. Which storage partition is used by UEFI to store boot files?
A. EFI System Partition
B. NTFS Partition
C. FAT Partition
D. Swap Partition
Answer: A
20. BIOS is responsible for:
A. Booting the operating system
B. Playing media files
C. Editing documents
D. Connecting Wi-Fi
Answer: A