Set No -27: COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

1. BIOS is mainly responsible for:

A. Starting the operating system
B. Editing documents
C. Playing videos
D. Running games

Answer: A


2. BIOS program is stored in:

A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Hard Disk
D. Cache

Answer: B


3. The first program that runs when a computer starts is:

A. BIOS
B. Windows
C. Application software
D. Antivirus

Answer: A


4. Firmware is best described as:

A. Hardware component
B. Permanent software stored in hardware
C. Temporary program
D. Operating system

Answer: B


5. Which of the following devices uses firmware?

A. Printer
B. Router
C. Camera
D. All of these

Answer: D


6. Which modern firmware interface replaced traditional BIOS?

A. DOS
B. UEFI
C. UNIX
D. Android

Answer: B


7. UEFI provides:

A. Faster boot time
B. Smaller storage support
C. No graphical interface
D. Only text interface

Answer: A


8. BIOS checks hardware components through:

A. FTP
B. POST
C. HTTP
D. SMTP

Answer: B


9. Firmware is usually stored in:

A. Flash memory
B. RAM
C. Cache
D. Register

Answer: A


10. Which of the following is NOT firmware?

A. BIOS
B. Router firmware
C. Windows OS
D. Camera firmware

Answer: C


11. UEFI supports hard drives larger than:

A. 2 TB
B. 1 GB
C. 500 MB
D. 100 GB

Answer: A


12. BIOS settings can be accessed during startup by pressing:

A. F2 or Delete
B. Ctrl + Alt
C. Shift + Tab
D. Alt + F4

Answer: A


13. Firmware is important because it:

A. Controls hardware functions
B. Stores documents
C. Sends emails
D. Creates spreadsheets

Answer: A


14. BIOS stands for:

A. Basic Input Output System
B. Binary Input Output System
C. Basic Internet Operating System
D. Binary Integrated Operating System

Answer: A


15. UEFI supports:

A. Mouse interface
B. Graphical interface
C. Faster booting
D. All of these

Answer: D


16. Firmware updates are mainly done to:

A. Improve device performance
B. Fix bugs
C. Add new features
D. All of these

Answer: D


17. Which component loads the operating system during booting?

A. BIOS/UEFI
B. RAM
C. Monitor
D. Keyboard

Answer: A


18. Which device firmware controls internet connectivity?

A. Router
B. Printer
C. Keyboard
D. Scanner

Answer: A


19. BIOS is an example of:

A. System firmware
B. Application software
C. Programming language
D. Database software

Answer: A


20. Firmware acts as a bridge between:

A. Hardware and software
B. Internet and computer
C. Keyboard and monitor
D. CPU and RAM

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *