Set No -20: COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

Q1. Which memory is also known as main memory?

A. Cache
B. RAM
C. Register
D. DVD

Answer: B. RAM


Q2. Which protocol is used for remote login to another computer securely?

A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. FTP
D. HTTP

Answer: B. SSH


Q3. In MS Excel, which function is used to count cells based on a condition?

A. COUNT
B. COUNTIF
C. SUMIF
D. AVERAGE

Answer: B. COUNTIF


Q4. Which OSI layer is responsible for error detection and correction?

A. Physical Layer
B. Data Link Layer
C. Network Layer
D. Application Layer

Answer: B. Data Link Layer


Q5. What is the decimal equivalent of hexadecimal number A?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 12

Answer: C. 10


Q6. Which of the following is an example of system utility software?

A. MS Word
B. Disk Defragmenter
C. Photoshop
D. Excel

Answer: B. Disk Defragmenter


Q7. Which Windows command shows detailed IP configuration?

A. ipconfig
B. ipconfig /all
C. netstat
D. ping

Answer: B. ipconfig /all


Q8. In DBMS, which command is used to permanently remove all records from a table?

A. DELETE
B. DROP
C. TRUNCATE
D. REMOVE

Answer: C. TRUNCATE


Q9. Which device divides a network into smaller segments?

A. Hub
B. Switch
C. Repeater
D. Modem

Answer: B. Switch


Q10. Which of the following is a strongly typed programming language?

A. Python
B. Java
C. HTML
D. SQL

Answer: B. Java


Q11. What is the full form of ICMP?

A. Internet Control Message Protocol
B. Internal Communication Message Protocol
C. Internet Communication Management Protocol
D. Integrated Control Management Protocol

Answer: A. Internet Control Message Protocol


Q12. Which memory type is closest to the CPU for faster access?

A. Hard Disk
B. RAM
C. Cache
D. Optical Disk

Answer: C. Cache


Q13. Which keyboard shortcut locks the Windows computer instantly?

A. Windows + L
B. Ctrl + L
C. Alt + L
D. Shift + L

Answer: A. Windows + L


Q14. Which topology is most reliable due to multiple paths between nodes?

A. Star
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Mesh

Answer: D. Mesh


Q15. Which SQL clause is used to sort the result?

A. GROUP BY
B. HAVING
C. ORDER BY
D. SORT

Answer: C. ORDER BY


Q16. Which of the following is an example of SaaS (Software as a Service)?

A. Microsoft Azure
B. Google Docs
C. Virtual Machine
D. Router

Answer: B. Google Docs


Q17. Which unit represents 1024 Megabytes?

A. Gigabyte
B. Terabyte
C. Kilobyte
D. Petabyte

Answer: A. Gigabyte


Q18. Which protocol is used for error reporting and diagnostics in networking?

A. FTP
B. ICMP
C. SMTP
D. DHCP

Answer: B. ICMP


Q19. Which hardware component stores the operating system permanently?

A. RAM
B. Hard Disk / SSD
C. Cache
D. Register

Answer: B. Hard Disk / SSD


Q20. Which type of cyber attack secretly monitors user activities?

A. Ransomware
B. Worm
C. Spyware
D. Trojan

Answer: C. Spyware

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *