Set No -21: COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

Q1. Which memory is used to store frequently executed instructions to speed up processing?

A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Cache Memory
D. Hard Disk

Answer: C. Cache Memory


Q2. Which of the following is not a valid IP address?

A. 192.168.1.1
B. 256.100.50.1
C. 10.0.0.1
D. 172.16.0.1

Answer: B. 256.100.50.1
(IP octet range is 0–255)


Q3. In MS Word, which feature automatically corrects spelling mistakes while typing?

A. Mail Merge
B. AutoCorrect
C. Track Changes
D. Find & Replace

Answer: B. AutoCorrect


Q4. Which scheduling algorithm may cause starvation?

A. Round Robin
B. FCFS
C. Priority Scheduling
D. FIFO

Answer: C. Priority Scheduling


Q5. What is the binary equivalent of hexadecimal number F?

A. 1010
B. 1100
C. 1111
D. 1001

Answer: C. 1111


Q6. Which device works as an interface between a local network and the Internet?

A. Hub
B. Router
C. Repeater
D. Bridge

Answer: B. Router


Q7. Which type of software is antivirus?

A. System Software
B. Utility Software
C. Application Software
D. Firmware

Answer: B. Utility Software


Q8. Which SQL clause is used to limit the number of records returned?

A. LIMIT
B. WHERE
C. HAVING
D. ORDER

Answer: A. LIMIT
(Commonly used in MySQL)


Q9. Which layer of OSI model establishes, manages, and terminates sessions?

A. Transport Layer
B. Session Layer
C. Application Layer
D. Presentation Layer

Answer: B. Session Layer


Q10. Which of the following is an example of open-source operating system?

A. Windows
B. macOS
C. Ubuntu
D. iOS

Answer: C. Ubuntu


Q11. Which device is used to connect two similar networks?

A. Gateway
B. Router
C. Bridge
D. Modem

Answer: C. Bridge


Q12. What is the full form of GUI?

A. Graphical User Interface
B. General User Integration
C. Global Utility Interface
D. Graphic Universal Interface

Answer: A. Graphical User Interface


Q13. Which unit is smaller than a byte?

A. Nibble
B. Bit
C. Kilobyte
D. Word

Answer: B. Bit


Q14. Which attack involves intercepting communication between two parties?

A. Phishing
B. Man-in-the-Middle
C. Trojan
D. Worm

Answer: B. Man-in-the-Middle


Q15. In Excel, which function is used to combine text from different cells?

A. CONCAT
B. SUM
C. IF
D. COUNT

Answer: A. CONCAT


Q16. Which protocol is used to synchronize time over a network?

A. FTP
B. HTTP
C. NTP
D. SMTP

Answer: C. NTP


Q17. Which of the following is a volatile storage device?

A. SSD
B. RAM
C. Hard Disk
D. DVD

Answer: B. RAM


Q18. Which part of CPU performs logical operations?

A. CU
B. ALU
C. Register
D. Cache

Answer: B. ALU


Q19. Which topology is easiest to install and least expensive?

A. Mesh
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Hybrid

Answer: C. Bus


Q20. Which SQL statement is used to add a new record into a table?

A. INSERT
B. UPDATE
C. ADD
D. CREATE

Answer: A. INSERT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *